Search

Remove all

Select destination

Travel styles

Select duration



Remove all

Visa and Passport

Visa and Passport

Thailand has a open mind for visa policy. Nationals of America, Australia, New Zealand and most countries of Europe do not need a visa when entering Thailand.

If you arrive in Thailand by air, you can stay up to 30 days; if you take Thailand tours by crossing the border, 15-day is the normal duration of stay. For those who want to extend their Thailand stay, they can do a visa run to a neighboring nation either via the land or by a flight.

All visitors must hold valid passports, sufficient funds and confirmed airline tickets to leave Thailand within the time allowed by their entry stamp. Exceptions to the visa requirements are:

- Nationals of Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta and Romania who may apply for visas on arrival for stays of up to 15 days.

- Nationals of Croatia, who must apply for a visa in advance from the embassy.

60-day visits:

If you want to stay longer for a longer period you can obtain a two-month tourist visa from the Thai consulate or embassy in your country. However, if you are in Thailand and wish to extend your stay this can be done by obtaining a one-month extension from an immigration office (cost: 1,900 Baht).

Visits longer than 60 days:

People wishing to stay in Thailand longer than two months require a ‘Non-Immigrant Visa’ – this is not a tourist visa and a person must meet certain requirements before being granted one (e.g. having family members in Thailand, etc.). A ‘Non-Immigrant Visa’ is issued for three months and can be extended to one year under certain circumstances.

IN THIS SECTION

Consultant

+84 4 3872 1873

+84 869 888 117

Support Online
Could not find suitable trip for you Let us help you

Being the locals, we know the true value of our land. We always listen and arrange everything as your desire. Please kindly send us whatever about your trip, we will send you best offers quickly.