Search

Remove all

Select destination

Travel styles

Select duration



Remove all

Visa and Passport

Visa and Passport

A visa is compulsory to enter Laos. To obtain a visa you must first ensure your passport will be valid for at least 6 months after your return date.

Citizens of Luxembourg and Switzerland do not need a visa if the length of their stay does not exceed 14 days.

There are 2 options at the moment to obtain a visa for Laos:

- For USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, E.U and Swiss citizens visas can be acquired either directly or through your travel agency at Laotian Embassies and Consulates.

- You can obtain your visa on arrival at the international checkpoints of Wattay International Airport in Vientiane, Luang Prabang or Pakse International Airports, at the Vietnam-Laos border checkpoint on national road 8 (Namphao) near Vinh (Vietnam) and on national road 9 (Densavanh) in front of Lao Bao (Vietnam), as well as the Thai-Laos border checkpoints at the Friendship Bridge in Vientiane (in front of Nongkhai), Vangtau close to Pakse (in front of Chongmek) and Houeixay (in front of Chiangkhong). At the China-Laos border you can obtain your visa at the checkpoint of Boten, in front of Mengla (Yunnan province). Be careful, the checkpoint of Veunkham between Laos and Cambodia cannot deliver visas on arrival yet. Both a Cambodian and a Lao valid visa should therefore be in your possession before departure.

A visa on arrival costs approximately US$35, depending on your nationality. If you obtain a visa in advance, it costs around US$50, but again this varies according to nationality.

IN THIS SECTION

Consultant

+84 4 3872 1873

+84 869 888 117

Support Online
nadovatours
Could not find suitable trip for you Let us help you

Being the locals, we know the true value of our land. We always listen and arrange everything as your desire. Please kindly send us whatever about your trip, we will send you best offers quickly.